top of page

Privacy Policy

Ear Wax Services Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Ear Wax Services is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a consumer. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private patience and the information you provide to us will be held on Ear Wax Services electronic devices. This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect, use, and share information when you attend an appointment at my clinic, purchase a product from me, contact me, or otherwise use my services. This is to comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. 

Ear Wax Services collects personal data as provided to us during the registration process. Ear Wax Services may hold personal data relating to transactions the user enters into with ourselves. Please do not supply your personal data to us if you do not wish us to collect it. Ear Wax Services may also ask for other data so that we can obtain a better understanding of our patient’s requirements, and by using the site you are authorising us to share this information with selected partners and third parties.

Patient Consent Form

The information you supply to us on our patient consent form is sent to us by email and will only be used to form part of the consultation process. The answers you’ve provided on the Ear Wax Services patient consent form will be stored electronically along with other patient data and held as part of your case history. It will only be shared with other medical professionals, with the consent of the patient, where it helps with further patient assessment and/or treatment. It will never be used for marketing purposes.

Cookie technology is used to monitor the users' use of Ear Wax Services, and this, in turn, is used to help us provide a better service. There are two classes of Cookies based on how long they remain on your system: (i) "Session Cookies" may be used only during your visit to the site and are erased once you close your browser, and (ii) "Persistent Cookies" (if applicable) remain on your browser for up to six months from your last visit to the site and enable us to remember you on subsequent visits.

There are many misconceptions about Cookies. Cookies cannot erase your hard drive or otherwise damage your computer, nor do they allow us to collect information stored on your computer. A useful resource on understanding Cookies, including information on how to disable Cookies on your browser, can be found at https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Ear Wax Services may use personal information about the user to build up a profile of the users' interests and preferences. By entering this site or responding to an advertisement the user will consent to Ear Wax Services processing personal data, and is deemed to have accepted all of the terms above and acknowledge that we will be processing their personal data.

If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information on any Ear Wax Services website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 

What is a cookie?
 

Cookies are small text files sent from our website to your browser, which are then stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies record information about your online preferences. Our site uses cookies (both persistent/permanent and session), web beacons and third-party cookies to help enhance your experience of using the site.

Can cookies damage my computer?

No, cookies cannot damage your computer. They are not computer programs and cannot be used to spread viruses to your machine. Although cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive, they cannot read other information saved on that hard drive. They also cannot get a user’s email addresses or other personal information not disclosed on our site. Cookies only contain and transfer as much information as you have disclosed on our site.

Information I Collect

To aid your treatment or as part of purchasing something from my practice you will normally provide me with certain information, such as your name, email address, postal address, medical information and payment information. I will store your information on an electronic patient record and diary system which is fully password protected.

The information you supply to us on our contact form is sent to us by email and will only be used to fulfil your enquiry. Emails sent through the contact form are read and replied to accordingly. Your data is also stored by the website as a record of your contact and deleted after 30 days. Website Usage Data Ear Wax Services uses WordPress and Google Analytics to help us monitor visits to the website so that we can make improvements. The information collected is anonymous and is not used in a way that could identify you. We do not implement nor allow WordPress/Google to any tracking that could be used to target adverts to you. You can find out more about how Google protects collected data at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 
 

Why I Need Your Information and How I Use It

I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including: I use your information to fulfil your audiologist assessment and treatment, or to provide customer support; For the purpose of providing treatment, I may require your medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit my practice either at The Elliot Hall Medical Centre or at Doorstep Pharmacy, I will make notes, which may include details of your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, and is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. When you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list; if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law;

Marketing

The only emails you will receive from Ear Wax Services will be enquiry responses, appointment confirmations, patient consent forms request and review/feedback requests. Clinical Images and Videos Clinical images and video recordings are captured during the consultation and the procedure itself. All clinical images and video recordings that are captured are only used for patient monitoring and/or treatment. All clinical images and video recordings captured by Ear Wax Services are stored in a secure electronic image database; only authorised personnel have access to the images and/or data. The completion of the Patient Consent Form in relation to the Terms of Service gives consent to Ear Wax Services to capture clinical images and video recordings for the purpose of patient monitoring and/or treatment. You can request to see your clinical images and video recordings at any point during the appointment. If you wish to withdraw consent at any time regarding the capture of clinical images and video recordings, you may do so by contacting Ear Wax Services in writing.

Information Sharing and Disclosure 

Information about my patients/customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: Medical professionals. With your consent I will share information with medical professionals such as your GP or consultant to allow continuity of care. Service providers. I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my business, such as external reception services. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. Business transfers. If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law and with your consent. Compliance with laws. I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I am legally required to. 

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. Under the Data Protection Act 1988, and GDPR I, Mital Patel, is the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me via Email: info@earwaxservices.com or by phone on 02037373883.

You’re Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below:

Access. You have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. Change, restrict, delete. You may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. In the case of health records these are normally exempt from change and deletion requests. 

Object to processing of your data – You have the right to stop us using your data. You have the ability to opt out of the use of cookies that use your personal data by using the popup available on this website. If we are processing your data in one of the other ways mentioned in this privacy policy you will need to get in contact to make your objection known. Have your data deleted or corrected – You have the right to request deletion of your data or for corrections to be made where we hold inaccurate information. Make a complaint – You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you have serious concerns over the way we are handling your personal data.

How to Contact Me

Contact details: Kaashmit Limited T/as Ear Wax Services

Telephone:02037373883 

Email: info@earwaxservices.com

bottom of page